Live Support Software
email hello@kidsdeservethebest.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Kids Deserve The Best collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:-

  • Visitors to our website
  • People who use our services, eg individuals and organisations who subscribe to our newsletter or engage with our services
  • Job applicants and any current or former employees of Kids Deserve The Best.

Visitors contacting this website and/or the staff of Kids Deserve The Best through the many forms on this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act of 1998.

This website and staff of Kids Deserve The Best use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services you have requested or answering any questions or queries you may have submitted to Kids Deserve The Best.

Use of Cookies

This website does not use cookies to store any personal information pertaining to our visitors. Some technical cookies are used throughout the site to help cache the pages and for validating the forms, however no personal information is stored.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information:-

www.google.com/privacy.html

Cookies may also be stored by social media platforms such as Twitter and Facebook should you Like and Retweet any of the content on the website. Please refer to the Social Media Platform section below for more information and also the Privacy Policies on the respective social media websites for more information.

Visitors are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

For further information about Cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and it’s owners participate within are subject to the respective terms and conditions as well as the respective privacy policies held with each social media platform.

Visitors are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website and the employees of Kids Deserve The Best will never ask you for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and we encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact Kids Deserve The Best through direct communication channels such as telephone or email, or in writing.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Visitors are advised before using such social media sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Complaints and Queries

Kids Deserve The Best tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures, policies and services. We aim to acknowledge all complaints in writing within 7 days. We aim to resolve all complaints within 14 days, however if further investigation is required this may take longer.

If you have a complaint please contact us either by emailing complaints@kidsdeservethebest.co.uk or by writing to us at:

Kids Deserve The Best
Suite 213 The Annexe
Design Works Business Centre
William Street
Felling
Gateshead
NE10 0JP

If you are unhappy with the outcome of any complaint and wish to escalate the matter further then please write to:

Chairperson
Association of Nanny Agencies
Suite 213 The Annexe
Design Works Business Centre
William Street
Felling
Gateshead
NE10 0JP
Or by telephone 0203 1500 365

People Who Employ the Services Provided By Kids Deserve The Best

Kids Deserve The Best offers various services to the public. We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. We only use these details, however, to provide the service the person or organisation has requested and for other closely related business purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a service to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they have received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this. Your details are retained on file for seven years, and after this time they will be destroyed.

Families That Register For Childcare Related Advice and Support

When families register with Kids Deserve The Best for help and support to find childcare, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their registration and to match them with appropriate childcarers. Personal information shall be stored securely in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act of 1998.

Family records shall be retained on file for seven years, and after this time the records will be destroyed.

Job Applicants, Current and Former Employees (employed by Kids Deserve The Best)

When individuals apply to work at Kids Deserve The Best, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we intend to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing the applicant or employee beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, thereafter it will be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help improve our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with the Kids Deserve The Best, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with Kids Deserve The Best has ended, we will retain the file for seven years, and after this time the file will be destroyed.

Job Applicants Wishing To Register For Childcare Related Advice and Support (employed by the client)

When individuals register with Kids Deserve The Best for help and support to find employment, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to match them with an appropriate family. Where we need to disclose information to a third party, for example where we intend to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing the applicant or employee beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law. We will not disclose your information to a potential client unless you have the relevant skills, qualifications and experience and you are happy to be considered for that particular role. Personal information shall be stored securely in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act of 1998.

Once a person has taken up employment with a client, their file will be updated and the information contained will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment and any ongoing placements.

If an applicant no longer wishes to remain registered with Kids Deserve The Best, or no contact has been maintained, we will retain the file for seven years, and after this time the file will be destroyed.

Access To Personal Information

Kids Deserve The Best tries to be as transparent as it can be in terms of giving people access to their own personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act of 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below, along with an administration fee of £10.00 payable by cheque.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone or by email. If we are able to handle your request in this manner, the £10.00 charge will not be levied.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by informing Kids Deserve The Best in writing.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without your prior consent. When, however, we investigate a complaint for example, we may need to share personal information with the organisation or individuals concerned and with other relevant bodies (i.e. Association of Nanny Agencies, Ofsted).

You can also get further information relating to:

  • agreements and relationships we have with other third party organisations
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date

Links To Other Websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other third party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes To This Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in July 2013.

How To Contact Us

If you have a question or query relating to this policy please write to us at:

Kids Deserve The Best
Suite 213 The Annexe
Design Works Business Centre
William Street
Felling
Gateshead
NE10 0JP

Alternatively please do not hesitate to call or email us at hello@kidsdeservethebest.co.uk Tel: 0191 250 7025

Association of Nanny Agencies Morton Michel Civil & Corporate
SIGN-UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER FIND US ON LinkedIn FOLLOW US ON TWITTER
Sarah Parkin runs Kids Deserve the Best Nanny Agency, providing support to families with their childcare requirements including wedding day childcare, babysitting and emergency childcare. Area of coverage includes the following regions across the North East of England, Gosforth, Great Park, Jesmond, Heaton, Killingworth, Shiremoor, Longbenton, Holystone, Forest Hall, Morpeth, Cramlington, Ashington, Blyth, Ponteland, Kingston Park, Westerhope, Whitley Bay, Tynemouth, Monkseaton, Wallsend, South Shields, Tynedale, Hexham, Prudhoe, Stocksfield, Corbridge, Consett, Rowlands Gill, Newcastle upon Tyne, Gateshead, Washington, Sunderland, Durham, Wearside, North Tyneside, South Tyneside, Northumberland.